Dutchess County  »  497 Freedom Plains Rd

497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.361-3-98.253

Sales & Tax Overview for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 07/19/2001
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,034

Lot & Building Information for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,296
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,800, the tax amount paid for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $4,748.

When was 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 09/25/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2001 $115,000

Title Documents for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2001 - D
01/04/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/19/2001 - D
08/03/2001 - R
Deed
08/06/1993 - D
09/21/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,748
Current property tax $4,034
Market value $235,900
Assessed value $148,800

Assessment History for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $209,600 $148,800 31.91 $4,748 +30.51%
2024 $209,000 $148,800 24.45 $3,638 -9.58%
2023 $183,700 $148,800 27.04 $4,024 -11.43%
2022 $160,500 $148,800 30.53 $4,543 -5.25%
2021 $151,800 $148,800 32.22 $4,794 -0.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.57
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.57
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 0.88
Titusville Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 409 1.22
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.96

Nearest middle schools

Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 0.57
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.39
St Martin De Porres School NR Private PK-8 450 1.96
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.40
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 2.74

Nearest high schools

Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 1.39
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 2.11
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 2.40
Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 2.95
Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 3.27

Neighbors for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 497 Freedom Plains Road, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Commerce St, Poughkeepsie 5,600 05/31/2012 $350,000
9 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,288 05/19/2016 $180,000
7 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,041 03/03/1995
30 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,190 02/07/2020 $225,000
5 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,224 06/12/2025
3 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,128 05/15/2024 $1
5 Industry St, Poughkeepsie 58,276 03/20/2024 $1,450,000
11 Robert Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,488 07/21/2021
34 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,017 10/27/2011 $67,500
29 Firemens Way, Poughkeepsie 27,536 04/30/2019
514 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 08/21/1996 $245,000
27 Howard Rd, Poughkeepsie 748 01/29/2018
15 Meier Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,232 05/25/2022 $441,000
504 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 7,097
41 Firemens Way, Poughkeepsie 16,808
3 Industry St, Poughkeepsie 28,665 02/06/2007
12 Meier Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,328
495 Freedom Plains Rd, Poughkeepsie 1,040 10/11/2018 $180,000
22 Commerce St, Poughkeepsie 5,000 10/13/2005 $425,000
8 Industry St, Poughkeepsie 34,724