Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Route 55  »  1144 Route 55

1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.460-2-619.920

Sales & Tax Overview for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Sale date 05/19/2025
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,183

Lot & Building Information for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 3,544
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 1.1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 37%

Other Property Data for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 3,544 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,410.

What is the market value of 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

The current market value is $1,400,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2025 $5,000,000

Title Documents for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2025 - D
05/27/2025 - R
Deed
03/28/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $28,183
Market value $1,400,300
Assessed value $883,200

Assessment History for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,243,900 $883,200 31.91 $28,183 +30.51%
2024 $1,240,400 $883,200 24.45 $21,594 -9.58%
2023 $1,090,400 $883,200 27.04 $23,882 -11.43%
2022 $952,900 $883,200 30.53 $26,964 -5.25%
2021 $901,200 $883,200 32.22 $28,457 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 1144 Route 55, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1191 Route 55, Lagrangeville 1,644 08/25/2016
476 Lauer Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,628 04/30/2014 $375,000
25 Jon J Wagner Way, Lagrangeville
1151 Route 55, Lagrangeville 7,446 09/21/2006 $525,000
1167 Route 55, Lagrangeville 2,090 09/23/2021
32 Todd Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 2,204 12/20/2021
16 Jon J Wagner Way, Lagrangeville 38,610 08/26/2016 $13,350,000
36 Todd Hill Rd, Poughkeepsie 05/23/2023 $68,054
366 Lauer Rd, Poughkeepsie 135,029 06/01/2000 $800,000
11 Jon J Wagner Way, Lagrangeville 2,046 12/12/1994 $150,000