Dutchess County  »  12540  »  Route 55  »  1189 Route 55

1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville
Zip code 12540
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.460-2-734.905

Sales & Tax Overview for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Sale date 08/18/1998
Sale price $200
Arm's length
Property tax $5,271

Lot & Building Information for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Building sqft 1,792
Building class Bar (425)
Acreage 1.19
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

• • Improvements for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

How many sq. ft. does 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bar (425) located at 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 has a total of 1,792 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540?

1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $261,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/1998 $200

Title Documents for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/1998 - D
08/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Access detailed property tax data for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, NY 12540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,271
Market value $261,900
Assessed value $165,184

Assessment History for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $232,700 $165,184 31.91 $5,271 +30.51%
2024 $232,000 $165,184 24.45 $4,039 -43.64%
2023 $327,200 $265,000 27.04 $7,166 -11.43%
2022 $285,900 $265,000 30.53 $8,090 -5.25%
2021 $270,400 $265,000 32.22 $8,538 -0.56%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,856
Median age 40.9
Average household income $145,570
Family households 80.4%
Occupied housing units 3,084
Owner occupied units 87.3%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $424,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville

Here are the neighbors for 1189 Route 55, Lagrangeville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1191 Route 55, Lagrangeville 1,644 08/25/2016
1193 Route 55, Lagrangeville 1,104 10/30/2008 $125,000
28 Skidmore Rd, Lagrangeville 1,976 08/05/2022 $476,900
82 Rodeo Dr, Lagrangeville 3,617 05/05/2025 $950,000
81 Rodeo Dr, Lagrangeville 4,454 04/17/2019
51 Rodeo Dr, Lagrangeville 2,846 11/27/2020 $675,000
25 Jon J Wagner Way, Lagrangeville
1198 Route 55, Lagrangeville 6,079
19 Skidmore Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,793 06/01/2016 $245,000
30 Skidmore Rd, Pleasant Valley 1,500 01/11/2001