Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Gidley Rd  »  262 Gidley Rd

262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.562-2-904.674

Sales & Tax Overview for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

Property tax $8,839

Lot & Building Information for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,736
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.26
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,736 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,800, the tax amount paid for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $8,838.

When was 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold?

262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 05/10/1993.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/10/1993 - D
06/24/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,839
Market value $606,900
Assessed value $382,800

Assessment History for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,200 $382,800 23.09 $8,839 +33.70%
2024 $537,600 $382,800 17.27 $6,611 -11.03%
2023 $472,600 $382,800 19.41 $7,430 -12.13%
2022 $413,000 $382,800 22.09 $8,456 -2.17%
2021 $390,600 $382,800 22.58 $8,644 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 262 Gidley Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 3.84
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.77
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 5.17
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.42
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.42

Nearest middle schools

Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.66
Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 4.71
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.42
Millbrook Middle School 6 Public 6-8 202 5.48
Dutchess Day School NR Private PK-8 148 5.90

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.94
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.39
Cardinal Hayes School For Special Children NR Private 55 6.07
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 6.11