Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Skidmore Rd  »  321 Skidmore Rd

321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality La Grange
Parcel ID 6.562-4-587.363

Sales & Tax Overview for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 10/07/2013
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,570

Lot & Building Information for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Horse Farms (117)
Acreage 23.62
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Millbrook

Other Property Data for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $631,200, the tax amount paid for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $14,574.

When was 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 10/07/2013 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2013 $650,000
12/09/2004 $900,000
03/10/1995 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2013 - D
10/10/2013 - R
Deed
12/09/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
11/30/2004 - D
12/30/2004 - R
Deed
09/08/2000 - D
09/13/2000 - R
Deed
03/10/1995 - D
03/14/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,574
Current property tax $7,570
Market value $1,000,800
Assessed value $631,200

Assessment History for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $889,000 $631,200 23.09 $14,574 +33.70%
2024 $886,500 $631,200 17.27 $10,901 -11.03%
2023 $779,300 $631,200 19.41 $12,252 -12.13%
2022 $681,000 $631,200 22.09 $13,943 -2.17%
2021 $644,100 $631,200 22.58 $14,252 +2.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 321 Skidmore Road, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 3.69
Vail Farm Elementary School 5 Public K-5 669 4.34
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 4.91
Overlook Primary School NR Public K-2 402 5.21
Noxon Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 350 5.27

Nearest middle schools

Lagrange Middle School 4 Public 6-8 865 3.92
Union Vale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 907 4.21
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.42
Hawk Meadow Montessori School NR Private PK-9 76 5.46
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 5.87

Nearest high schools

Arlington High School 7 Public 9-12 2,547 3.12
Oakwood Friends School NR Private 6-12 143 5.42
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 5.87
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 6.21