Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Fulton Homestead Rd  »  5 Fulton Homestead Rd

5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.473-0-662.588

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

Sale date 06/05/2002
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,844

Lot & Building Information for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 3,112
Building class Estate (250)
Acreage 85.82
Year built 1830
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 4
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1830 and has a total of 3,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,673,500, the tax amount paid for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $33,436.

When was 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was last sold in 06/05/2002 for $810,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2002 $810,000
03/19/1996 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/05/2002 - D
06/07/2002 - R
Deed
03/19/1996 - D
03/20/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $33,437
Current property tax $19,844
Market value $1,673,500
Assessed value $1,673,500

Assessment History for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,267,000 $1,267,000 19.98 $25,315 -4.77%
2024 $1,230,100 $1,230,100 21.61 $26,582 +0.75%
2023 $1,129,000 $1,129,000 23.37 $26,385 -9.49%
2022 $1,069,000 $1,069,000 27.27 $29,152 +5.86%
2021 $995,100 $965,200 28.53 $27,537 +0.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Fulton Homestead Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.04
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 3.97
Mill Road Primary Grades NR Public PK, K-2 309 3.97
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 3.97
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 7.85

Nearest middle schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.04
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 4.71
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 7.12
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 8.39
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 8.45

Nearest high schools

Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 3.04
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 4.86
Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 7.12
Astor Learning Center NR Private 75 8.39
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 8.45