Dutchess County  »  12571  »  North Rd  »  216 North Rd

216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 North Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.571-0-989.973

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 North Road, Red Hook

Sale date 03/30/2018
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,596

Lot & Building Information for 216 North Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,240
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 119.8
Year built 1996
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 216 North Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 216 North Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 North Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 2,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $189.

What is the year built & the current market value of 216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,640,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 North Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 North Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2018 $425,000
12/22/1994 $100,000
01/15/1993 $252,357
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 North Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 216 North Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2018 - D
04/11/2018 - R
Deed
12/22/1994 - D
12/22/1994 - R
Deed
03/10/1994 - D
03/10/1994 - R
Deed
01/15/1993 - D
01/15/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 North Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 216 North Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,845
Current property tax $12,596
Market value $1,640,000
Assessed value $1,640,000

Assessment History for 216 North Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 North Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,200,200 $1,200,200 13.93 $16,719 -4.22%
2024 $1,165,200 $1,165,200 14.98 $17,455 -1.32%
2023 $1,072,000 $1,072,000 16.5 $17,688 +5.94%
2022 $887,600 $887,600 18.81 $16,696 +6.51%
2021 $826,200 $801,400 19.56 $15,675 -1.31%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 North Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 North Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 216 North Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 216 North Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Friendship Ln, Red Hook 4,464 01/03/2020 $408,777
99 South Rd, Stanfordville 3,100 11/10/2021 $1,395,000
11 South Rd, Stanfordville 1,679 08/30/2001 $77,380
14 Wyant Ln, Red Hook 600 08/28/2006
79 Mountain Ln, Red Hook 653 09/22/2022 $235,000
1381 Route 199, Red Hook
28 North Rd, Red Hook 1,012 01/28/2014 $11
59 Rowe Rd, Red Hook 2,076 04/17/2023 $333,500
92 Rowe Rd, Red Hook 2,082 07/15/2022 $2,300,000
27 Friendship Ln, Red Hook 1,764 11/24/2000
90 North Rd, Red Hook 1,200 12/15/2022 $250,000