Dutchess County  »  12581  »  South Rd  »  129 South Rd

129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 South Road, Stanfordville
Zip code 12581
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.571-0-998.88

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 South Road, Stanfordville

Sale date 05/01/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,203

Lot & Building Information for 129 South Road, Stanfordville

Building sqft 1,853
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.88
Year built 1969
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 129 South Road, Stanfordville

• • Improvements for 129 South Road, Stanfordville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 South Road, Stanfordville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581?

129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,853 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $403,800, the tax amount paid for 129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 is $5,624.

When was 129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 last sold and what was the last sale price?

129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581 was last sold in 05/01/1998 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 South Road, Stanfordville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 South Road, Stanfordville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/1998 $1

Title Documents for 129 South Road, Stanfordville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/1998 - D
05/19/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 South Road, Stanfordville

Access detailed property tax data for 129 South Road, Stanfordville, NY 12581. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,625
Current property tax $4,203
Market value $403,800
Assessed value $403,800

Assessment History for 129 South Road, Stanfordville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 South Road, Stanfordville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $377,400 $377,400 13.93 $5,257 -5.15%
2024 $370,000 $370,000 14.98 $5,543 -3.75%
2023 $349,000 $349,000 16.5 $5,759 -12.28%
2022 $349,000 $349,000 18.81 $6,565 +2.04%
2021 $339,100 $328,900 19.56 $6,433 +5.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 South Road, Stanfordville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 South Road, Stanfordville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 4.28
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 5.15
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.71
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.71

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.93
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.71
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 7.73
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 8.00
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 8.17

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.93
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 7.71