Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Academy Hill Rd  »  483 Academy Hill Rd

483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.572-0-579.524

Sales & Tax Overview for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Sale date 08/25/2017
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,996

Lot & Building Information for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,836
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 61.82
Year built 1985
Year last altered 2017
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 2,836 square feet and a current price per square foot of $423.

What is the year built & the current market value of 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,728,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2017 $1,200,000
10/08/2004 $669,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2017 - D
08/29/2017 - R
Deed
10/19/2015 - D
11/24/2015 - R
Deed
12/14/2010 - D
12/29/2010 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
10/08/2004 - D
10/25/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $24,082
Current property tax $17,996
Market value $1,728,800
Assessed value $1,728,800

Assessment History for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,544,400 $1,544,400 13.93 $21,513 -4.22%
2024 $1,499,400 $1,499,400 14.98 $22,461 -8.60%
2023 $1,489,400 $1,489,400 16.5 $24,575 +2.63%
2022 $1,273,000 $1,273,000 18.81 $23,945 +6.52%
2021 $1,184,800 $1,149,300 19.56 $22,480 -1.31%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 483 Academy Hill Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1593 Route 199, Red Hook 1,454 09/11/2013 $186,037
454 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 3,584
98 Willow Glen Rd, Red Hook 1,920 05/11/2020 $675,000
188 Willow Glen Rd, Red Hook 2,380 06/27/2016 $11
1589 Route 199, Red Hook 1,008
495 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,373 05/14/2018 $640,000
357 North Rd, Red Hook 3,980 09/29/2023 $430,000
327 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,550 06/12/2017 $372,500
529 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,856 04/03/2009
1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook 2,092