Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Route 199  »  1577-1579 Route 199

1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Milan
Parcel ID 6.571-4-864.346

Sales & Tax Overview for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

Current property tax $2,288

Lot & Building Information for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

Building sqft 2,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.91
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571?

1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $245,900, the tax amount paid for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571 is $3,425.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,425
Current property tax $2,288
Market value $245,900
Assessed value $245,900

Assessment History for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,800 $229,800 13.93 $3,201 -4.22%
2024 $223,100 $223,100 14.98 $3,342 -2.85%
2023 $208,500 $208,500 16.5 $3,440 +2.63%
2022 $178,200 $178,200 18.81 $3,352 +6.51%
2021 $165,900 $160,900 19.56 $3,147 -1.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cold Spring Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K-1 165 4.85
Seymour Smith Intermediate Learning Center 5 Public 2-5 201 5.24
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 7.44
Mill Road Intermediate Grades 6 Public 3-5 325 7.51

Nearest middle schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.94
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 7.29
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 7.44
Bulkeley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 232 8.04
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 8.17

Nearest high schools

Stissing Mountain High School 6 Public 6-12 460 4.94
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 7.44
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 7.51
Rhinebeck Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 322 8.04
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 8.17

Neighbors for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 1577-1579 Route 199, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1593 Route 199, Red Hook 1,454 09/11/2013 $186,037
454 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 3,584
1589 Route 199, Red Hook 1,008
483 Fitzsimmons Rd, Red Hook 1,100 08/20/2012
610 Fitzsimmons Rd, Red Hook 660 10/07/2011
188 Willow Glen Rd, Red Hook 2,380 06/27/2016 $11
357 North Rd, Red Hook 3,980 09/29/2023 $430,000
8 North Rd, Red Hook 4,464 06/30/2000 $185,000
529 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,856 04/03/2009
430 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,466 08/31/2017
1585 Route 199, Red Hook 11/14/2000
6 Broadview Ln, Red Hook 3,500 08/21/2020 $725,000
618 Fitzsimmons Rd, Red Hook 1,175 12/09/2019 $70,000
66 Stone Wall Path, Red Hook 02/20/2019 $145,000
20 Hamlet Ln, Red Hook 896 11/12/1999 $47,000
371 North Rd, Red Hook 1,300 02/17/2023
394 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,325 11/19/2024
364 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 3,321 05/23/2022
1638 Route 199, Stanfordville 700 11/23/2020
483 Academy Hill Rd, Red Hook 2,836 08/25/2017 $1,200,000