Dutchess County  »  12546  »  John St  »  7 John St

7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 John Street, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.271-14-343.309

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 John Street, Millerton

Sale date 06/18/2002
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,349

Lot & Building Information for 7 John Street, Millerton

Building sqft 2,848
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 160 ft
Frontage 53
Depth 160
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 7 John Street, Millerton

• • Improvements for 7 John Street, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 John Street, Millerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546?

7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $470,100, the tax amount paid for 7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546 is $8,348.

When was 7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546 last sold?

7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546 was last sold in 03/05/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 John Street, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 John Street, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2002 $155,000

Title Documents for 7 John Street, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2022 - D
03/23/2022 - R
Deed
06/18/2002 - D
07/02/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 John Street, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 7 John Street, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,349
Market value $470,100
Assessed value $470,100

Assessment History for 7 John Street, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 John Street, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $443,500 $443,500 17.76 $7,877 -3.18%
2024 $422,400 $422,400 19.26 $8,135 -0.80%
2023 $391,100 $391,100 20.97 $8,201 +1.12%
2022 $365,500 $365,500 22.19 $8,110 +0.35%
2021 $351,400 $351,400 23 $8,082 +2.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,706
Median age 45.9
Average household income $122,153
Family households 66.3%
Occupied housing units 1,149
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 John Street, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 John Street, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 John Street, Millerton

Here are the neighbors for 7 John Street, Millerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Main St, Millerton 1,922 09/13/2018 $285,000
17 John St, Millerton 2,974 07/29/2010 $250,000
10 Barton St, Millerton 1,604 11/06/2015 $193,500
60 Simmons St, Millerton 1,561 03/10/2025
17 Linden St, Millerton 1,084 08/02/2013 $147,500
59 Simmons St, Millerton 1,912 04/18/2017
12 Main St, Millerton 6,400 08/31/2000 $272,000
57 Simmons St, Millerton 1,744 07/29/2019
1 Smith CT, Millerton 4,940 02/28/2025 $825,000
27 Highland St, Millerton 1,882 08/18/2011 $123,333
9 Barton St, Millerton 1,631 08/24/2017 $27,507