Dutchess County  »  12546  »  Cooper Rd  »  244 Cooper Rd

244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Cooper Road, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.169-0-318.795

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

Current property tax $6,160

Lot & Building Information for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

Building sqft 1,530
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.48
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

• • Improvements for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546?

244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 2007 and has a total of 1,530 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,500, the tax amount paid for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546 is $6,517.

When was 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546 last sold?

244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was last sold in 05/08/2003.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2003 - D
05/09/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,518
Current property tax $6,160
Market value $430,500
Assessed value $430,500

Assessment History for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,600 $398,600 15.14 $6,035 +4.10%
2024 $387,000 $387,000 14.98 $5,797 -0.80%
2023 $358,300 $358,300 16.31 $5,844 +4.21%
2022 $319,900 $319,900 17.53 $5,608 -5.14%
2021 $319,900 $319,900 18.48 $5,912 +2.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Cooper Road, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 1.88
Webutuck Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 221 1.88
Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 1.98
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 3.31
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 4.56

Nearest middle schools

Eugene Brooks Middle School 3 Public 4-8 226 1.98
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 3.31
Sharon Center School NR Public K-8 97 4.56
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 4.57
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.80

Nearest high schools

Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 1.98
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 3.31
Maplebrook School NR Private 42 4.80
Millbrook School NR Private 9-12 325 5.32
The Hotchkiss School NR Private 9-12 603 5.98