Dutchess County  »  12546  »  Winchell Mountain Rd  »  296 Winchell Mountain Rd

296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.171-0-828.720

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

Sale date 08/09/2010
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,145

Lot & Building Information for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

Building sqft 1,888
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 12
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2012
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

• • Improvements for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

How many square feet does 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, NY 12546 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, NY 12546 has a total of 1,888 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, NY 12546?

296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $471,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2010 $120,000
11/01/2005 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2024 - D
09/05/2024 - R
Deed
08/09/2010 - D
08/13/2010 - R
Deed
11/01/2005 - D
11/14/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,145
Market value $471,900
Assessed value $471,900

Assessment History for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $436,900 $436,900 15.14 $6,615 +4.09%
2024 $424,200 $424,200 14.98 $6,355 -0.81%
2023 $392,800 $392,800 16.31 $6,407 +4.21%
2022 $350,700 $350,700 17.53 $6,148 -3.24%
2021 $343,800 $343,800 18.48 $6,353 +2.50%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,706
Median age 45.9
Average household income $122,153
Family households 66.3%
Occupied housing units 1,149
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $398,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $192,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton

Here are the neighbors for 296 Winchell Mountain Road, Millerton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
151 Gun Club Rd, Millerton 1,295 08/19/2022 $54,300
172 Gun Club Rd, Millerton 784 09/21/2022 $205,000
4526 Route 199, Millerton 1,254 04/17/1998 $84,000
180 Gun Club Rd, Millerton 1,056 08/11/2016 $167,528
4523-4527 Route 199, Millerton 784 01/16/2025 $185,000
288 Sawchuck Rd, Millerton 2,148 04/29/2021 $800,000
21 Irondale Rd, Millerton 1,424 09/05/2018 $47,251
4477 Route 199, Millerton 01/07/1998 $11,000