Dutchess County  »  12546  »  Shagroy Rd  »  78 Shagroy Rd

78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton
Zip code 12546
County Dutchess
Municipality Northeast
Parcel ID 7.271-0-811.749

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

Sale date 04/24/2020
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,178

Lot & Building Information for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.01
Year built 2002
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

• • Improvements for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546?

78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $522,100, the tax amount paid for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546 is $7,904.

When was 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546 was last sold in 04/24/2020 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2020 $280,000
07/29/2019 $500
10/31/2006 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2020 - D
05/01/2020 - R
Deed
07/29/2019 - D
08/07/2019 - R
Deed
10/31/2006 - D
11/16/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, NY 12546. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,905
Current property tax $7,178
Market value $522,100
Assessed value $522,100

Assessment History for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $483,400 $483,400 15.14 $7,319 +15.58%
2024 $422,700 $422,700 14.98 $6,332 -0.81%
2023 $391,400 $391,400 16.31 $6,384 +4.19%
2022 $349,500 $349,500 17.53 $6,127 +3.18%
2021 $321,300 $321,300 18.48 $5,938 +2.50%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Shagroy Road, Millerton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 2.51
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 2.51
Salisbury Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 296 2.88
Salisbury Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 296 2.88
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK-9 224 3.41

Nearest middle schools

Indian Mountain School NR Private PK, K-9 0 2.51
Salisbury Central School 7 Public PK, K-8 296 2.88
Selc NR Public 6-8 3 2.99
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK-9 224 3.41
Indian Mountain School NR Private PK-9 253 3.41

Nearest high schools

The Hotchkiss School NR Private 9-12 603 3.19
Salisbury School NR Private 9-12 290 5.58
Webutuck High School 3 Public 9-12 195 5.92
Housatonic Valley Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 319 7.09
The Maplebrook School NR Private 0 7.52