Dutchess County  »  12564  »  Route 55  »  178 Route 55

178 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

178 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

178 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 178 Route 55, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 6.857-0-368.957

Sales & Tax Overview for 178 Route 55, Pawling

Sale date 06/21/2011
Sale price $13,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,579

Lot & Building Information for 178 Route 55, Pawling

Building class Commercial Vacant with Minor Improvements (331)
Acreage 5.92
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 178 Route 55, Pawling

• • Improvements for 178 Route 55, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 178 Route 55, Pawling

What is the market value of 178 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564?

The current market value is $735,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 178 Route 55, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 Route 55, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2011 $13,000
06/18/1999 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 178 Route 55, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 178 Route 55, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/21/2011 - D
06/22/2011 - R
Deed
06/18/1999 - D
06/25/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 178 Route 55, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 178 Route 55, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,579
Market value $735,200
Assessed value $217,700

Assessment History for 178 Route 55, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 Route 55, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $694,200 $217,700 71.56 $15,579 +173.86%
2024 $664,100 $217,700 26.13 $5,689 -9.96%
2023 $561,800 $217,700 29.02 $6,318 -11.63%
2022 $473,300 $217,700 32.84 $7,149 -4.56%
2021 $463,200 $217,700 34.41 $7,491 -0.84%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,734
Median age 49.4
Average household income $158,776
Family households 68.1%
Occupied housing units 2,850
Owner occupied units 76.1%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $455,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 Route 55, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 Route 55, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 178 Route 55, Pawling

Here are the neighbors for 178 Route 55, Pawling.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3120 Route 55, Pawling 2,724 08/01/2016 $360,000
1716-1720 Route 292, Holmes 1,200 01/17/2018 $400,000
1076 Route 292, Holmes 436
2287 Route 292, Holmes 58,980 06/18/2009 $3,400,000
1712 Route 292, Holmes 1,400 10/03/2001
1106 Route 292, Holmes 960
1790 Route 292, Holmes 5,600
1728 Route 292, Holmes 672 09/27/2007
1865 Route 292, Holmes 2,178 10/20/2023 $419,000
1082 Route 292, Holmes 704 11/30/1993 $96,700