Dutchess County  »  12564  »  Prospect St  »  8 Prospect St

8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Prospect Street, Pawling
Zip code 12564
County Dutchess
Municipality Pawling
Parcel ID 7.57-10-385.533

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

Sale date 04/17/2017
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,803

Lot & Building Information for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

Building sqft 1,116
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

• • Improvements for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564?

8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564 is $5,802.

When was 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564 was last sold in 04/17/2017 for $135,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2017 $135,000
12/02/2016 $184,910
06/23/2009 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
Deed
12/02/2016 - D
01/11/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/23/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Deed
05/07/2004 - D
07/15/2004 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/23/1999 - R
Deed
02/18/1999 - D
03/23/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, NY 12564. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,803
Market value $277,300
Assessed value $82,100

Assessment History for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $261,800 $82,100 70.68 $5,803 +210.82%
2024 $250,500 $82,100 22.74 $1,867 -13.57%
2023 $211,900 $82,100 26.31 $2,160 -13.91%
2022 $178,500 $82,100 30.56 $2,509 -2.64%
2021 $174,700 $82,100 31.39 $2,577 -2.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 0.30
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.89
Pawling Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 389 0.89
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 1.14
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 1.14

Nearest middle schools

Pawling Middle School 5 Public 5-8 342 0.30
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 0.32
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 1.14
Mizzentop Day School NR Private PK-8 113 1.14
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.21

Nearest high schools

Pawling High School 7 Public 9-12 357 0.19
Trinity-Pawling School NR Private 7-12 286 0.32
Duane Lake Academy NR Private 1-11 12 1.14
Duane Lake Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.21
Dover High School 5 Public 9-12 467 7.61

Neighbors for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling

Here are the neighbors for 8 Prospect Street, Pawling.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Westmount Ave, Pawling 2,216 02/05/2008 $245,000
34 Prospect St, Pawling 960
10 Blue Bird Inn Rd, Pawling 1,144
963 Route 22, Pawling 03/28/1995
14 Prospect St, Pawling 1,056 05/11/1993 $132,000
16 Prospect St, Pawling 1,476 06/07/2021
4 Prospect St, Pawling 2,646 06/15/2018 $310,000
9 Reservoir Rd, Pawling 06/04/2020
21 Reservoir Rd, Pawling 2,320 05/01/2003 $70,000
25 Reservoir Rd, Pawling 1,356 02/17/2023 $342,500
18 Prospect St, Pawling 1,200 06/21/2000 $141,000
1 Westmount Ave, Pawling 1,456 11/12/2023
4 Westmount Ave, Pawling 1,202 07/27/2010 $275,000
991 Route 22, Pawling 3,608 09/09/2003
20 Prospect St, Pawling 1,728
6 Prospect St, Pawling 672 04/06/1999 $119,000
1151 Route 22, Pawling 700 08/11/2021 $230,000
2 Westmount Ave, Pawling 1,875 11/16/2006 $345,000
12 Prospect St, Pawling 1,152 06/16/2011
11 Blue Bird Inn Rd, Pawling 2,496 02/20/2015 $160,000