Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Salt Point Tpke  »  1890 Salt Point Tpke

1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.465-2-672.830

Sales & Tax Overview for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

Sale date 01/13/2005
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,859

Lot & Building Information for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

Building sqft 2,416
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578?

1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1860 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,800, the tax amount paid for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578 is $5,859.

When was 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578 was last sold in 01/13/2005 for $280,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2005 $280,000
05/12/1998 $153,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2005 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Deed
05/12/1998 - D
05/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,859
Market value $333,500
Assessed value $205,800

Assessment History for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $281,000 $205,800 28.47 $5,859 +30.60%
2024 $261,500 $205,800 21.8 $4,486 -9.92%
2023 $240,500 $205,800 24.2 $4,980 -10.17%
2022 $216,600 $205,800 26.94 $5,544 -5.84%
2021 $211,100 $205,800 28.61 $5,888 -1.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1890 Salt Point Turnpike, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 0.87
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.65
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.65
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 3.50
Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 4.30

Nearest middle schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 0.80
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 0.87
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.65
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 4.91
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.38

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 0.80
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 2.65
Anderson Center For Autism NR Private 127 4.91
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 5.72
Franklin D Roosevelt Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 1,136 5.73