Dutchess County  »  12569  »  Dragon Trl  »  78 Dragon Trl

78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley
Zip code 12569
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.464-4-827.181

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

Sale date 11/01/2023
Sale price $1,166,500
Arm's length
Property tax $16,557

Lot & Building Information for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

Building sqft 2,492
Total sqft 3,284
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 54.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

• • Improvements for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569?

78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 is $16,556.

When was 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569 was last sold in 11/01/2023 for $1,166,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2023 $1,166,500
06/08/2021 $1,225,000
10/18/2000 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/01/2023 - D
11/08/2023 - R
Deed
06/08/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Deed
10/18/2000 - D
10/26/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, NY 12569. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,557
Market value $910,900
Assessed value $562,000

Assessment History for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $767,200 $562,000 29.46 $16,557 +22.14%
2024 $714,200 $562,000 24.12 $13,555 -9.53%
2023 $656,800 $562,000 26.66 $14,983 -10.98%
2022 $591,600 $562,000 29.95 $16,832 -6.38%
2021 $576,400 $562,000 31.99 $17,978 +0.53%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traver Road Primary School NR Public K-2 327 1.81
West Road/d'Aquannis Intermediate School 4 Public 3-5 309 2.96
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.84
Netherwood School 3 Public K-5 295 4.17
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.24

Nearest middle schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 3.78
Shawangunk Ridge School NR Private 5-8 0 3.84
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.24
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 147 5.14
Upton Lake Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 66 5.41

Nearest high schools

Ridge School NR Private 8-12 5 3.78
Dutchess Boces NR Public K-12 306 4.24
Millbrook High School 8 Public 9-12 271 5.40