Dutchess County  »  12578  »  Cottage St  »  59-61 Cottage St

59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, NY 12578 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, NY 12578
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point
Zip code 12578
County Dutchess
Municipality Pleasant Valley
Parcel ID 6.465-2-680.842

Sales & Tax Overview for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

Sale date 06/23/2016
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,812

Lot & Building Information for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

Building sqft 3,340
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

• • Improvements for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

How many sq. ft. does 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, NY 12578 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, NY 12578 has a total of 3,340 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, NY 12578?

59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, NY 12578 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $729,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2016 $280,000
10/17/2008 $430,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2016 - D
10/07/2016 - R
Deed
10/17/2008 - D
10/29/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

Access detailed property tax data for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, NY 12578. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,812
Market value $729,300
Assessed value $450,000

Assessment History for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $614,300 $450,000 28.47 $12,812 +30.60%
2024 $571,900 $450,000 21.8 $9,810 -9.92%
2023 $525,900 $450,000 24.2 $10,890 -10.17%
2022 $473,700 $450,000 26.94 $12,123 -5.84%
2021 $461,500 $450,000 28.61 $12,875 -1.07%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,249
Median age 47.9
Average household income $177,467
Family households 67.8%
Occupied housing units 885
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $369,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point

Here are the neighbors for 59-61 Cottage Street, Salt Point.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2103 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,136 09/24/2021 $330,000
1997 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,040 05/09/2005 $349,000
2013 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,768 07/28/2022
32 Brown Rd, Pleasant Valley 3,920 01/31/2014
2109 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,332 04/04/2025 $606,031
78 Dragon Trl, Pleasant Valley 2,492 11/01/2023 $1,166,500
2007 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 2,216 06/18/2001
18 Hibernia Rd, Salt Point 1,328
2017 Route 44, Pleasant Valley 1,036 02/03/2022 $289,000