Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Cannon St  »  98-100 Cannon St

98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-152.994

Sales & Tax Overview for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/06/2008
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 30,436
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.22
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Story height

Other Property Data for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 30,436 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,813,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2008 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2008 - D
10/15/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $45,809
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,813,500
Assessed value $1,813,500

Assessment History for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,813,500 $1,813,500 25.26 $45,809 -3.29%
2024 $1,813,500 $1,813,500 26.12 $47,369 +19.48%
2023 $1,395,000 $1,395,000 28.42 $39,646 -10.54%
2022 $1,395,000 $1,395,000 31.77 $44,319 -7.30%
2021 $1,395,000 $1,395,000 34.27 $47,807 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 98-100 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,760 01/24/2019 $60,000
13 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,312 01/06/2022 $207,000
39-45 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,484 11/05/2019
29-31 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,904 04/04/2024 $443,000
49 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,784 08/30/2024 $400,000
57 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 12,264 07/07/2022 $2,200,000
114 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 384
67 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,104 04/25/2005 $236,900
73 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,852 01/27/2017 $243,000