Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Hamilton St  »  39-45 S Hamilton St

39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-132.951

Sales & Tax Overview for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $16,245

Lot & Building Information for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,484
Building class Funeral Homes (471)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1895
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1895 and has a total of 3,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $643,100, the tax amount paid for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $16,244.

When was 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/05/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/05/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,245
Market value $643,100
Assessed value $643,100

Assessment History for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $624,400 $624,400 25.26 $15,772 +0.57%
2024 $600,400 $600,400 26.12 $15,682 +1.10%
2023 $545,800 $545,800 28.42 $15,512 -6.96%
2022 $524,800 $524,800 31.77 $16,673 -5.44%
2021 $514,500 $514,500 34.27 $17,632 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 39-45 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,172 05/29/2020 $125,000
14 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,616 07/27/2021 $200,000
12 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,616 09/29/1993 $100,000
49 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,784 08/30/2024 $400,000
29-31 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,904 04/04/2024 $443,000
98-100 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 30,436 10/06/2008 $1,700,000
47 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 4,208 12/17/2024 $335,000
57 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 12,264 07/07/2022 $2,200,000
10 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,696 05/09/2012 $175,000
222 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,712 04/19/2007
19 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,064 01/08/2016 $25,500
224 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,537 12/19/2024
46 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,912 04/04/2023 $315,000
51 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 4,066 05/23/2018 $311,000
48 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,440 07/11/2025
230 Church St, Poughkeepsie 7,760 01/26/2024
130 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 1,728 08/15/1995 $86,000
53 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,552 09/05/2023
55 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 02/04/2004 $1
42-44 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,780 11/18/2019 $200,000