Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Hamilton St  »  51 S Hamilton St

51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-130.935

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 05/23/2018
Sale price $311,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,640

Lot & Building Information for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,066
Total sqft 4,066
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1890
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1890 and has a total of 4,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,000, the tax amount paid for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $13,640.

When was 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 05/23/2018 for $311,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2018 $311,000

Title Documents for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2018 - D
05/31/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,640
Market value $540,000
Assessed value $540,000

Assessment History for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,500 $480,500 25.26 $12,137 +0.58%
2024 $462,000 $462,000 26.12 $12,067 +1.10%
2023 $420,000 $420,000 28.42 $11,936 +4.36%
2022 $360,000 $360,000 31.77 $11,437 +1.13%
2021 $330,000 $330,000 34.27 $11,309 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 51 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,172 05/29/2020 $125,000
39-45 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,484 11/05/2019
12 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,616 09/29/1993 $100,000
49 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,784 08/30/2024 $400,000
29-31 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 2,904 04/04/2024 $443,000
98-100 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 30,436 10/06/2008 $1,700,000
47 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 4,208 12/17/2024 $335,000
57 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 12,264 07/07/2022 $2,200,000
10 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,696 05/09/2012 $175,000
222 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,712 04/19/2007
19 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,064 01/08/2016 $25,500
33 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,524
224 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,537 12/19/2024
46 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,912 04/04/2023 $315,000
48 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 1,440 07/11/2025
230 Church St, Poughkeepsie 7,760 01/26/2024
53 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,552 09/05/2023
55 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 02/04/2004 $1
42-44 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,780 11/18/2019 $200,000
52 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 27,881