Dutchess County  »  12601  »  S Hamilton St  »  42-44 S Hamilton St

42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-22-158.942

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/18/2019
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,560

Lot & Building Information for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,780
Building class Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 44 ft X 215 ft
Frontage 44
Depth 215
Year built 1963
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Inns, Lodges, Boarding Houses, Tourist Homes, Fraternity and Sorority Homes (418) located at 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 3,780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $299,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2019 $200,000
12/28/2016 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/18/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Deed
12/28/2016 - D
12/30/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,560
Market value $299,300
Assessed value $299,300

Assessment History for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,600 $290,600 25.26 $7,341 +0.58%
2024 $279,400 $279,400 26.12 $7,298 +1.10%
2023 $254,000 $254,000 28.42 $7,219 -6.95%
2022 $244,200 $244,200 31.77 $7,758 -5.44%
2021 $239,400 $239,400 34.27 $8,204 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 42-44 South Hamilton Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,616 07/27/2021 $200,000
6 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,172 05/29/2020 $125,000
12 Hooker Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,616 09/29/1993 $100,000
151 Montgomery St, Poughkeepsie 2,132 01/17/2003 $210,000
39-45 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,484 11/05/2019
49 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 3,784 08/30/2024 $400,000
234 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,184 10/07/2021 $290,000
47 S Hamilton St, Poughkeepsie 4,208 12/17/2024 $335,000