Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Jewett Ave  »  24 Jewett Ave

24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-24-471.962

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/31/2012
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,038

Lot & Building Information for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,556
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 115
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Units 3
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,400, the tax amount paid for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $10,038.

When was 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 08/31/2012 for $50,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2012 $50,000
07/11/2002 $153,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2012 - D
09/19/2012 - R
Deed
07/11/2002 - D
07/23/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,038
Market value $397,400
Assessed value $397,400

Assessment History for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $343,500 $343,500 25.26 $8,677 +1.56%
2024 $327,100 $327,100 26.12 $8,544 +10.28%
2023 $272,600 $272,600 28.42 $7,747 +5.57%
2022 $231,000 $231,000 31.77 $7,339 +11.25%
2021 $192,500 $192,500 34.27 $6,597 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Jewett Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.20
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.20
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.40
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.62
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.50
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.62
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.81
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.91
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.28

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.36
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.91
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.28