Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  605 Main St

605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-24-474.922

Sales & Tax Overview for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/20/2022
Sale price $561,750
Arm's length
Property tax $12,771

Lot & Building Information for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,400
Total sqft 10,222
Building class Store
Acreage 0.32
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 4,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $505,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2022 $561,750

Title Documents for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Deed
01/07/2009 - D
01/29/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,771
Market value $505,600
Assessed value $505,575

Assessment History for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $467,800 $467,800 25.26 $11,817 +0.58%
2024 $449,800 $449,800 26.12 $11,749 +1.10%
2023 $408,900 $408,900 28.42 $11,621 -4.27%
2022 $382,100 $382,100 31.77 $12,139 -5.44%
2021 $374,600 $374,600 34.27 $12,838 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 605 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 N White St, Poughkeepsie 01/05/1993
8 Palmer Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,280 03/13/2019 $35,000
591 Main St, Poughkeepsie 2,281 01/14/2022
618 Main St, Poughkeepsie 2,015 08/15/2002 $158,000
22 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,642 04/21/2023 $320,000
582 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,400
4 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,958
24 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,556 08/31/2012 $50,000
26 Jewett Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,492 04/29/2014 $125,500
392 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,500 01/14/2022