Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Pershing Ave  »  16 Pershing Ave

16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-24-427.963

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 09/28/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,221

Lot & Building Information for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 15,316
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.31
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 15,316 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,236,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2023 $1,200,000
08/02/2011 $75,000
08/02/2011 $11
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2023 - D
11/14/2023 - R
Deed
08/02/2011 - D
08/03/2011 - R
Deed
08/02/2011 - D
08/03/2011 - R
Deed
06/21/2000 - D
07/14/2000 - R
Deed
07/12/1996 - D
07/17/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $31,221
Market value $1,236,000
Assessed value $1,236,000

Assessment History for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,200,000 $1,200,000 25.26 $30,312 -5.83%
2024 $1,232,400 $1,232,400 26.12 $32,190 +1.09%
2023 $1,120,400 $1,120,400 28.42 $31,842 -6.97%
2022 $1,077,300 $1,077,300 31.77 $34,226 -5.44%
2021 $1,056,200 $1,056,200 34.27 $36,196 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 16 Pershing Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Palmer Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,280 03/13/2019 $35,000
28 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,824 11/25/2015 $26,250
389 Church St, Poughkeepsie 03/12/2013 $2,026
6 N White St, Poughkeepsie 01/05/1993
26 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,232 11/30/2017 $86,000
27 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,364 09/25/2009 $70,000
387 Church St, Poughkeepsie 10/26/2015 $28,493
388 Church St, Poughkeepsie 2,816 08/11/2016 $11
4 Pershing Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,958
582 Main St, Poughkeepsie 3,400