Dutchess County  »  8 Fox Ter

8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-31-358.858

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/30/2025
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,678

Lot & Building Information for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,774
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1915
Stories 2
Units 3
Rooms 16
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,774 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $11,677.

When was 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 01/30/2025 for $600,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2025 $600,000
01/21/2022 $360,000
08/23/2000 $117,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/30/2025 - D
01/30/2025 - R
Deed
06/27/2024 - D
07/03/2024 - R
Deed
01/21/2022 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Deed
08/23/2000 - D
09/08/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,678
Market value $462,300
Assessed value $462,300

Assessment History for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,500 $399,500 25.26 $10,091 +6.37%
2024 $363,200 $363,200 26.12 $9,487 +10.28%
2023 $302,700 $302,700 28.42 $8,603 +5.57%
2022 $256,500 $256,500 31.77 $8,149 +6.63%
2021 $223,000 $223,000 34.27 $7,642 +15.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Fox Terrace, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.13
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.13
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.51
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.59
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.39
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.74
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.81
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.29

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.24
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.39