Dutchess County  »  14 Edgar St

14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-31-372.830

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/08/2010
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,174

Lot & Building Information for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,616
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 37 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 37
Depth 100
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 400
Exterior wall material Composition
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,616 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,600, the tax amount paid for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $8,174.

When was 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 10/08/2010 for $75,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2010 $75,000
07/21/2009 $131,250
04/06/2006 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2010 - D
10/14/2010 - R
Deed
07/21/2009 - D
08/18/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/06/2006 - D
04/14/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,174
Market value $323,600
Assessed value $323,600

Assessment History for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $287,700 $287,700 25.26 $7,267 +0.59%
2024 $276,600 $276,600 26.12 $7,225 +5.70%
2023 $240,500 $240,500 28.42 $6,835 +7.36%
2022 $200,400 $200,400 31.77 $6,367 +11.25%
2021 $167,000 $167,000 34.27 $5,723 +5.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Edgar Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.12
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.12
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.55
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.63
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.33
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.68
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.78
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.23

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.18
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.63