Dutchess County  »  56 Forbus St

56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12603
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.161-31-373.792

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 11/18/1998
Sale price $78,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,844

Lot & Building Information for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 48
Depth 100
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603?

56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,300, the tax amount paid for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 is $9,328.

When was 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 last sold?

56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603 was last sold in 03/10/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/1998 $78,000

Title Documents for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/10/2003 - D
05/05/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/18/1998 - D
03/04/1999 - R
Deed
12/30/1994 - D
12/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,329
Current property tax $8,844
Market value $369,300
Assessed value $369,300

Assessment History for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $328,400 $328,400 25.26 $8,295 +0.57%
2024 $315,800 $315,800 26.12 $8,249 +5.70%
2023 $274,600 $274,600 28.42 $7,804 +7.36%
2022 $228,800 $228,800 31.77 $7,269 +11.23%
2021 $190,700 $190,700 34.27 $6,535 +5.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Forbus Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.18
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.18
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.58
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.62
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.28
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.62
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.79
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 1.16

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.15
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.62
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.51