Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Buckingham Ave  »  2 Buckingham Ave

2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-47-348.519

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/08/2013
Sale price $223,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,293

Lot & Building Information for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 310 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 310
Year built 1992
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 2,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $75.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $288,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/08/2013 $223,000
01/04/2010 $170,000
10/15/1996 $123,289
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2013 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Deed
01/04/2010 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed
01/04/2010 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed
10/15/1996 - D
11/07/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/19/1994 - D
09/19/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,293
Market value $288,700
Assessed value $288,700

Assessment History for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $280,300 $280,300 25.26 $7,080 +0.58%
2024 $269,500 $269,500 26.12 $7,039 +1.10%
2023 $245,000 $245,000 28.42 $6,963 -6.98%
2022 $235,600 $235,600 31.77 $7,485 -5.45%
2021 $231,000 $231,000 34.27 $7,916 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 2 Buckingham Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 3,168
19 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 1,734 11/20/2023
10 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 1,788 11/30/2018
19 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,354
18 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,783 01/24/2023 $460,000
4 Buckingham Ave, Poughkeepsie 5,360 12/22/2010
29 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,696 09/21/2020
6 Buckingham Ave, Poughkeepsie
17 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,476
5 Sunnyside Ave, Poughkeepsie 740 09/07/2005 $85,000
11 Buckingham Ave, Poughkeepsie 10/22/2021 $25,000
5 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,264
9 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 2,376 06/10/2021
193 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie
23 Clark St, Poughkeepsie 2,340 01/26/2004 $257,000
30 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,384
20 Taylor Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,208 04/19/2022 $96,000
4 Sunnyside Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,485 07/21/2021 $275,000