19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-53-56.393 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
| Current property tax | $5,088 |
Lot & Building Information for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 1,734 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.16 |
| Lot dimensions | 40 ft X 176 ft |
| Frontage | 40 |
| Depth | 176 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Poughkeepsie |
Other Property Data for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $281,600, the tax amount paid for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,113.
When was 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 11/20/2023.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,113 |
| Current property tax | $5,088 |
| Market value | $281,600 |
| Assessed value | $281,600 |
Assessment History for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $250,400 | $250,400 | 25.26 | $6,325 | +0.56% |
| 2024 | $240,800 | $240,800 | 26.12 | $6,290 | +2.94% |
| 2023 | $215,000 | $215,000 | 28.42 | $6,110 | +4.64% |
| 2022 | $183,800 | $183,800 | 31.77 | $5,839 | +6.63% |
| 2021 | $159,800 | $159,800 | 34.27 | $5,476 | +1.72% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Orchard Place, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wimpfheimer Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 45 | 0.34 |
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.34 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.34 | |
| Morse Young Magnet School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 495 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abilities First | NR | Private | 82 | 0.34 | |
| Day Training Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.34 | |
| Faith Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 248 | 0.37 |
| Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program | NR | Private | 0 | 0.49 | |
| Tabernacle Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 122 | 1.25 |
Nearest high schools