Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Parker Ave  »  5 Parker Ave

5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-61-36.349

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/22/2014
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 7,500
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.47
Lot dimensions 10 ft X 50 ft
Frontage 369
Depth 55
Year built 1942
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 7,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $519,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2014 $550,000
07/31/2014 $550,000
11/21/2000 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/2014 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Deed
07/31/2014 - D
08/06/2014 - R
Deed
11/21/2000 - D
12/01/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,112
Current property tax $0
Market value $519,100
Assessed value $519,100

Assessment History for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $504,000 $504,000 25.26 $12,731 -3.29%
2024 $504,000 $504,000 26.12 $13,164 +19.48%
2023 $387,700 $387,700 28.42 $11,018 -6.97%
2022 $372,800 $372,800 31.77 $11,844 -5.44%
2021 $365,500 $365,500 34.27 $12,526 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 5 Parker Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,112 12/17/1998 $16,800
27 Marshall St, Poughkeepsie 1,037 10/06/2008
7 Fallkill Pl, Poughkeepsie 3,480 01/08/2025 $750,000
25 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie
26 Marshall St, Poughkeepsie 2,286 01/21/2021 $240,000
80 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 27,760 04/01/2025 $2,376,700
107 N Bridge St, Poughkeepsie 1,613 01/17/2024 $1,000
20 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,616 08/10/2017 $88,000
25 Marshall St, Poughkeepsie 1,961 01/12/2017 $130,000