Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Washington St  »  82 Washington St

82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-61-15.267

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/01/2025
Sale price $1,646,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,826

Lot & Building Information for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 20,932
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 8 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 96
Depth 210
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 20,932 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,695,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2025 $1,646,000

Title Documents for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,826
Market value $1,695,400
Assessed value $1,695,400

Assessment History for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,646,000 $1,646,000 25.26 $41,578 +0.58%
2024 $1,582,700 $1,582,700 26.12 $41,340 +1.10%
2023 $1,438,800 $1,438,800 28.42 $40,891 -6.97%
2022 $1,383,500 $1,383,500 31.77 $43,954 -5.44%
2021 $1,356,400 $1,356,400 34.27 $46,484 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 82 Washington Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,112 12/17/1998 $16,800
12 Marshall St, Poughkeepsie 2,089 01/25/2019 $116,000
94 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,314 08/17/2016
10 Parker Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,784 04/22/2013
107 N Bridge St, Poughkeepsie 1,613 01/17/2024 $1,000
80 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 27,760 04/01/2025 $2,376,700
100 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 3,747 01/04/2024 $333,000
6 Orchard Pl, Poughkeepsie 5,880 02/12/1997 $25,000
71 Washington St, Poughkeepsie 2,632 05/17/2010 $152,440