Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Garden St  »  143 Garden St

143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-62-170.332

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/19/2020
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,191

Lot & Building Information for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 5,415
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 18 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 58
Depth 110
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 5,415 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $245,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2020 $300,000

Title Documents for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,191
Market value $245,100
Assessed value $245,100

Assessment History for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $238,000 $238,000 25.26 $6,012 +0.60%
2024 $228,800 $228,800 26.12 $5,976 +1.10%
2023 $208,000 $208,000 28.42 $5,911 -6.97%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 31.77 $6,354 -43.40%
2021 $327,600 $327,600 34.27 $11,227 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 143 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Zimmer Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,200 04/28/2022
103 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 3,470 02/21/2006 $349,900
126 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,000 12/15/2022 $247,500
6 High St, Poughkeepsie 1,676 05/24/1999 $823
2 High St, Poughkeepsie 1,251 07/24/2007
154 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 7,536
118 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,080 02/23/2021 $170,000
120 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 1,756
124 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,685 02/05/2016 $122,969
142 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 04/09/2014 $2,750