Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Garden St  »  124 Garden St

124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-62-137.307

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/05/2016
Sale price $122,969
Arm's length
Property tax $7,429

Lot & Building Information for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,685
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 140
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,685 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $294,100, the tax amount paid for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,428.

When was 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/05/2016 for $122,969.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2016 $122,969
04/20/2012 $117,500
11/30/2011 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/05/2016 - D
02/11/2016 - R
Deed
04/20/2012 - D
04/24/2012 - R
Deed
11/30/2011 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Deed
09/21/2011 - D
09/27/2011 - R
Deed
09/21/2010 - D
10/07/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/04/2005 - D
03/18/2005 - R
Deed
06/21/2003 - D
07/30/2003 - R
Deed
02/07/2003 - D
02/13/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,429
Market value $294,100
Assessed value $294,100

Assessment History for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,200 $254,200 25.26 $6,421 +2.51%
2024 $239,800 $239,800 26.12 $6,264 +10.31%
2023 $199,800 $199,800 28.42 $5,678 +12.69%
2022 $158,600 $158,600 31.77 $5,039 +6.62%
2021 $137,900 $137,900 34.27 $4,726 +5.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Garden Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.14
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.23
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.23
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.56
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.56
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.70
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.10

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.56
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.56