Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Zimmer Ave  »  6 Zimmer Ave

6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-62-171.304

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/28/2016
Sale price $93,400
Arm's length
Property tax $7,042

Lot & Building Information for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 110
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,800, the tax amount paid for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $7,042.

When was 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 04/28/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2016 $93,400

Title Documents for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Deed
04/28/2016 - D
05/03/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,042
Market value $278,800
Assessed value $278,800

Assessment History for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,900 $240,900 25.26 $6,085 +2.49%
2024 $227,300 $227,300 26.12 $5,937 +10.30%
2023 $189,400 $189,400 28.42 $5,383 +12.73%
2022 $150,300 $150,300 31.77 $4,775 +6.61%
2021 $130,700 $130,700 34.27 $4,479 +5.61%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Zimmer Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.14
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.28
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.28
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.60
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.60
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.73
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.11

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.48
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.60
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.60