Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Mill St  »  272 Mill St

272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-69-72.141

Sales & Tax Overview for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 02/29/2016
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,921

Lot & Building Information for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 7,212
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.22
Lot dimensions 2 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 69
Depth 141
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 7,212 square feet and a current price per square foot of $62.

What is the year built & the current market value of 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $590,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2016 $450,000
05/23/2002 $320,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2016 - D
03/15/2016 - R
Deed
05/23/2002 - D
05/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,921
Market value $590,700
Assessed value $590,700

Assessment History for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $573,500 $573,500 25.26 $14,487 +0.58%
2024 $551,400 $551,400 26.12 $14,403 +1.09%
2023 $501,300 $501,300 28.42 $14,247 -6.96%
2022 $482,000 $482,000 31.77 $15,313 -5.43%
2021 $472,500 $472,500 34.27 $16,193 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 272 Mill Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 1,360 03/15/2022 $200,000
3 Balding Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,396 07/18/2014
1 Balding Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,848 01/25/2005 $210,000
7 Balding Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,244 10/08/2025 $200,000
36 Conklin St, Poughkeepsie 3,480 06/29/2023
11 Fallkill Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,976 10/12/2024
93 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 2,732
267 Mill St, Poughkeepsie 6,840 12/27/2019 $487,500
73 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,728 06/01/2018 $358,000
11 Balding Ave, Poughkeepsie 2,604 09/01/2023