Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Conklin St  »  36 Conklin St

36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-70-143.177

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,475

Lot & Building Information for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,480
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.05
Lot dimensions 27 ft X 92 ft
Frontage 27
Depth 92
Year built 1910
Stories 3
Units 3
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,500, the tax amount paid for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $8,474.

When was 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/29/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $275,000
03/28/2014 $40,105
06/12/2013 $148,024
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2023 - D
11/16/2023 - R
Deed
12/22/2022 - D
01/30/2023 - R
Deed
12/30/2021 - D
02/08/2022 - R
Deed
08/18/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Deed
03/28/2014 - D
03/28/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
06/12/2013 - D
07/17/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/31/2003 - D
10/27/2003 - R
Deed
12/09/2002 - D
02/21/2003 - R
Deed
06/29/2000 - D
07/18/2000 - R
Deed
11/26/1997 - D
12/04/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,475
Market value $335,500
Assessed value $335,500

Assessment History for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,000 $290,000 25.26 $7,325 +6.39%
2024 $263,600 $263,600 26.12 $6,885 +10.27%
2023 $219,700 $219,700 28.42 $6,244 +5.55%
2022 $186,200 $186,200 31.77 $5,916 +11.22%
2021 $155,200 $155,200 34.27 $5,319 +5.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Conklin Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.11
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.18
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.18
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.46
Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.72
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.78
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.78
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.86
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.93

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.72
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.78
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.78
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.86