Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Balding Ave  »  1 Balding Ave

1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-69-82.225

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/25/2005
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,037

Lot & Building Information for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 2,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 95 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 95
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $239,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,037.

When was 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 01/25/2005 for $210,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2005 $210,000
01/02/1998 $46,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2005 - D
02/14/2005 - R
Deed
01/02/1998 - D
01/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,037
Market value $239,000
Assessed value $239,000

Assessment History for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $212,500 $212,500 25.26 $5,368 +0.59%
2024 $204,300 $204,300 26.12 $5,336 +2.94%
2023 $182,400 $182,400 28.42 $5,184 +4.66%
2022 $155,900 $155,900 31.77 $4,953 +6.58%
2021 $135,600 $135,600 34.27 $4,647 +1.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Balding Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.05
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.05
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.14
Little Water Preparatory Charter School NR Charter K-1 82 0.48
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.65
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.66
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.66
Day Training Center (Rehabiltation Program NR Private 0 0.81
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.94

Nearest high schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.65
Abilities First NR Private 82 0.66
Day Training Center NR Private 0 0.66