Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Smith St  »  121 Smith St

121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-72-409.195

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $2,193

Lot & Building Information for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Building class Small Parking Garage (439)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 43 ft X 106 ft
Frontage 43
Depth 106
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the assessed value of 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $86,800, the tax amount paid for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $2,192.

When was 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold?

121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 02/25/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,193
Market value $86,800
Assessed value $86,800

Assessment History for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $84,300 $84,300 25.26 $2,129 +0.56%
2024 $81,100 $81,070 26.12 $2,118 +1.10%
2023 $73,700 $73,700 28.42 $2,095 -10.54%
2022 $73,700 $73,700 31.77 $2,341 -7.30%
2021 $73,700 $73,700 34.27 $2,526 -4.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.06
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.49
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.62
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.62
Wimpfheimer Nursery School NR Private PK-K 45 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.84
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.94
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.96
Abilities First NR Private 82 1.07
Day Training Center NR Private 0 1.07

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.80
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 0.84