Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Bement Ave  »  45 Bement Ave

45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-72-431.184

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Property tax $5,451

Lot & Building Information for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 8,140
Building class Store
Acreage 0.24
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 117 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 117
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 8,140 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $215,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/1994 - D
08/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,451
Market value $215,800
Assessed value $215,800

Assessment History for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $209,500 $209,500 25.26 $5,292 +0.60%
2024 $201,400 $201,400 26.12 $5,261 +1.09%
2023 $183,100 $183,100 28.42 $5,204 -6.99%
2022 $176,100 $176,100 31.77 $5,595 -5.42%
2021 $172,600 $172,600 34.27 $5,915 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 45 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Bement Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,426 09/27/2018 $270,000
36 Bement Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,480
321 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,880 03/26/2004 $250,000
123 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,080 08/18/2021 $25,000
119 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,248 01/18/2018 $67,500
306 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 1,480 02/18/1994 $79,000
120 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 1,848 05/01/2014 $37,500
72 Cottage St, Poughkeepsie 01/31/2007 $700,000
319 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 1,920 06/13/2024