Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Smith St  »  132 Smith St

132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-72-410.245

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 01/22/2020
Sale price $12,210
Arm's length
Property tax $5,234

Lot & Building Information for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 4,000
Total sqft 5,000
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 162 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 50
Depth 162
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

How many square feet does 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 4,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $207,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2020 $12,210

Title Documents for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deed
01/22/2020 - D
01/23/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,234
Market value $207,200
Assessed value $207,200

Assessment History for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $201,200 $201,200 25.26 $5,082 +0.56%
2024 $193,500 $193,500 26.12 $5,054 +1.10%
2023 $175,900 $175,900 28.42 $4,999 -6.95%
2022 $169,100 $169,100 31.77 $5,372 -35.30%
2021 $242,300 $242,300 34.27 $8,304 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 132 Smith Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 Bement Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,426 09/27/2018 $270,000
123 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,080 08/18/2021 $25,000
45 Bement Ave, Poughkeepsie 8,140 07/27/1994
36 Bement Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,480
321 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 2,880 03/26/2004 $250,000
119 Smith St, Poughkeepsie 2,248 01/18/2018 $67,500
306 Mansion St, Poughkeepsie 1,480 02/18/1994 $79,000
33 Lent St, Poughkeepsie 2,344 05/22/2025