Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Fitchett St  »  31 Fitchett St

31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-73-570.167

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/18/2018
Sale price $56,070
Arm's length
Property tax $6,563

Lot & Building Information for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,768
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 41 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 41
Depth 187
Year built 1921
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,800, the tax amount paid for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $6,562.

When was 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 10/18/2018 for $56,070.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2018 $56,070
01/03/2017 $1,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Deed
01/03/2017 - D
04/10/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,563
Market value $259,800
Assessed value $259,800

Assessment History for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,000 $231,000 25.26 $5,835 +0.58%
2024 $222,100 $222,100 26.12 $5,801 +5.71%
2023 $193,100 $193,100 28.42 $5,488 +7.36%
2022 $160,900 $160,900 31.77 $5,112 +11.23%
2021 $134,100 $134,100 34.27 $4,596 +5.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Fitchett Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.32
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.63
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.63
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.70
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.70
Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.91
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.08
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.16
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.28

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.78
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.08
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 1.28