Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Market St  »  81 Market St

81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-77-6.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 12/20/2019
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,751

Lot & Building Information for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,255
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 6,255 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $504,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2019 $450,000
11/20/1999 $135,000
06/16/1997 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2019 - D
01/03/2020 - R
Deed
11/20/1999 - D
12/23/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/20/1997 - D
06/09/1998 - R
Deed
06/16/1997 - D
06/18/1997 - R
Deed
06/29/1995 - D
07/05/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,751
Market value $504,800
Assessed value $504,800

Assessment History for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,100 $490,100 25.26 $12,380 -3.29%
2024 $490,100 $490,100 26.12 $12,801 +1.11%
2023 $445,500 $445,500 28.42 $12,661 -6.97%
2022 $428,400 $428,400 31.77 $13,610 -5.44%
2021 $420,000 $420,000 34.27 $14,393 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 81 Market Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Fitchett St, Poughkeepsie 2,192 12/13/2019
218 Winnikee Ave, Poughkeepsie 3,904 12/27/2012 $8,000
39 Fitchett St, Poughkeepsie 1,172
138 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,276 09/26/2016
23-25 Van Kleeck Dr, Poughkeepsie 9,652 11/01/2024
54-56 Market St, Poughkeepsie 7,906
35 Fitchett St, Poughkeepsie 1,800 10/18/2006 $232,000
230 Main St, Poughkeepsie
44-48 Market St, Poughkeepsie 990
25 Columbus Dr, Poughkeepsie
128 Corlies Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,464 12/21/2021