Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Liberty St  »  9 Liberty St

9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-77-78.67

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 10/17/2017
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,668

Lot & Building Information for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,120
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.05
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 6,120 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $541,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2017 $485,000
10/28/2008 $100,000
01/22/2001 $16,936
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Deed
10/28/2008 - D
12/02/2008 - R
Deed
01/22/2001 - D
02/14/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,668
Market value $541,100
Assessed value $541,100

Assessment History for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $525,300 $525,300 25.26 $13,269 -1.36%
2024 $515,000 $515,000 26.12 $13,452 -4.38%
2023 $495,000 $495,000 28.42 $14,068 -8.70%
2022 $485,000 $485,000 31.77 $15,408 -7.30%
2021 $485,000 $485,000 34.27 $16,621 -4.01%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 9 Liberty Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 4,356 09/26/2018 $267,500
290 Main St, Poughkeepsie 2,483 11/18/2014 $200,000
313 Main St, Poughkeepsie 6,783 03/09/2023 $560,000
303-307 Main St, Poughkeepsie 19,840 08/18/1999 $35,000
289 Main St, Poughkeepsie 11,500 09/13/2019 $530,000
31-39 Academy St, Poughkeepsie 22,724 09/09/2019 $950,000
11-15 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 11,020 01/18/2022 $700,000
48 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 4,896 01/12/2022 $675,000
285 Main St, Poughkeepsie 10,920 10/01/2006 $926,850