Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Main St  »  313 Main St

313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-77-100.87

Sales & Tax Overview for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 03/09/2023
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,570

Lot & Building Information for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 6,783
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1920
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 6,783 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $576,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2023 $560,000
02/02/2010 $360,000
10/01/1997 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2023 - D
03/24/2023 - R
Deed
02/02/2010 - D
03/08/2010 - R
Deed
02/28/2005 - D
04/26/2005 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/12/1998 - D
05/19/1998 - R
Deed
10/01/1997 - D
04/01/1998 - R
Deed
10/01/1997 - D
10/02/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,570
Market value $576,800
Assessed value $576,800

Assessment History for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,000 $560,000 25.26 $14,146 +38.58%
2024 $390,800 $390,800 26.12 $10,208 +1.09%
2023 $355,300 $355,300 28.42 $10,098 -10.54%
2022 $355,300 $355,300 31.77 $11,288 -5.43%
2021 $348,300 $348,300 34.27 $11,936 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 313 Main Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 4,356 09/26/2018 $267,500
290 Main St, Poughkeepsie 2,483 11/18/2014 $200,000
303-307 Main St, Poughkeepsie 19,840 08/18/1999 $35,000
348 Main St, Poughkeepsie 4,590 04/02/2025
322 Main St, Poughkeepsie 5,800 07/12/2012
289 Main St, Poughkeepsie 11,500 09/13/2019 $530,000
11-15 Garden St, Poughkeepsie 11,020 01/18/2022 $700,000
48 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie 4,896 01/12/2022 $675,000
285 Main St, Poughkeepsie 10,920 10/01/2006 $926,850