63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie |
| Zip code | 12601 |
| County | Dutchess |
| Municipality | Poughkeepsie |
| Parcel ID | 6.162-77-102.32 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
| Sale date | 09/26/2018 |
| Sale price | $267,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,839 |
Lot & Building Information for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
| Building sqft | 4,356 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) |
| Acreage | 0.03 |
| Lot dimensions | 33 ft X 41 ft |
| Frontage | 33 |
| Depth | 41 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
- • Improvements for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 4,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.
What is the year built & the current market value of 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $468,700.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/13/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/10/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.0322 Acre |
AADiscover the vibrant surroundings of Poughkeepsie, NY, offering an ideal setting for your office space. Situated within walking distance of the iconic Walkway Over the Hudson and the historic Mid-Hudson Bridge, the area is infused with urban conveniences. Nearby, the renowned Bardavon 1869 Opera House and the Locust Grove Estate provide opportunities for cultural enrichment and leisure activities. A variety of dining options, boutique shops, and the scenic Hudson River waterfront present a dynamic environment.Open floorplan ground-floor office/retail space with private entrance and restroom. Updated a few years ago with new flooring, paint, HVAC, restroom. Could be combined with adjacent space for total 1,257 square feet. Currently permitted for office, but could be retail or medical.
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Office | $1,500/Sqft/Year | 600 | Brian Mossey |
Past Sales & Property History for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Access detailed property tax data for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,839 |
| Market value | $468,700 |
| Assessed value | $468,700 |
Assessment History for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $455,000 | $455,000 | 25.26 | $11,493 | -5.72% |
| 2024 | $466,700 | $466,700 | 26.12 | $12,190 | +1.09% |
| 2023 | $424,300 | $424,300 | 28.42 | $12,059 | -6.97% |
| 2022 | $408,000 | $408,000 | 31.77 | $12,962 | +21.04% |
| 2021 | $312,500 | $312,500 | 34.27 | $10,709 | -4.01% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 44,164 |
| Median age | 35.5 |
| Average household income | $101,101 |
| Family households | 51.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 17,329 |
| Owner occupied units | 43.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.3 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $330,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie
Here are the neighbors for 63 Cannon Street, Poughkeepsie.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Garden St, Poughkeepsie | |||
| 348 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 4,590 | 04/02/2025 | |
| 84 Cannon St, Poughkeepsie | 4,884 | 02/27/1997 | $25,000 |
| 303-307 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 19,840 | 08/18/1999 | $35,000 |
| 313 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 6,783 | 03/09/2023 | $560,000 |
| 322 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 5,800 | 07/12/2012 | |
| 289 Main St, Poughkeepsie | 11,500 | 09/13/2019 | $530,000 |