Dutchess County  »  12601  »  N Cherry St  »  15 N Cherry St

15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-79-344.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 08/28/2023
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,823

Lot & Building Information for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 44,088
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.9
Lot dimensions 48 ft X 138 ft
Frontage 274
Depth 109
Year built 1957
Stories 4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 44,088 square feet and a current price per square foot of $29.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,339,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2023 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2023 - D
08/29/2023 - R
Deed
06/21/2000 - D
04/11/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $33,823
Market value $1,339,000
Assessed value $1,339,000

Assessment History for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 25.26 $32,838 +351.90%
2024 $278,200 $278,200 26.12 $7,267 +1.10%
2023 $252,900 $252,900 28.42 $7,187 -6.98%
2022 $243,200 $243,200 31.77 $7,726 -5.43%
2021 $238,400 $238,400 34.27 $8,170 +0.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 15 North Cherry Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Harrison St, Poughkeepsie 1,516 03/03/2016 $1
27 Harrison St, Poughkeepsie 2,200 03/02/2022 $259,000
129 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 2,688 11/18/2021
425 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 1,440
127 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,240 12/22/2016 $125,000
38 Lent St, Poughkeepsie 2,136 05/28/2003 $159,900
116 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,056 11/16/2022 $43,000
104 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,848 03/26/2021
9 Rose St, Poughkeepsie 3,706 04/16/2021 $150,000