Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Rose St  »  9 Rose St

9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-79-358.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 04/16/2021
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,982

Lot & Building Information for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 3,706
Total sqft 4,726
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 38 ft X 200 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 38
Depth 200
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

How many sq. ft. does 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 has a total of 3,706 square feet and a current price per square foot of $40.

What is the year built & the current market value of 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $236,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2021 $150,000

Title Documents for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,982
Market value $236,800
Assessed value $236,800

Assessment History for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,900 $229,900 25.26 $5,807 +0.56%
2024 $221,100 $221,100 26.12 $5,775 +1.10%
2023 $201,000 $201,000 28.42 $5,712 -10.54%
2022 $201,000 $201,000 31.77 $6,386 -5.46%
2021 $197,100 $197,100 34.27 $6,755 +0.80%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,164
Median age 35.5
Average household income $101,101
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 17,329
Owner occupied units 43.2%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $330,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie

Here are the neighbors for 9 Rose Street, Poughkeepsie.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Harrison St, Poughkeepsie 1,516 03/03/2016 $1
27 Harrison St, Poughkeepsie 2,200 03/02/2022 $259,000
129 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 2,688 11/18/2021
425 Maple St, Poughkeepsie 1,440
127 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,240 12/22/2016 $125,000
38 Lent St, Poughkeepsie 2,136 05/28/2003 $159,900
30 Bement Ave, Poughkeepsie 1,456
116 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,056 11/16/2022 $43,000
104 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 1,848 03/26/2021
101 Thompson St, Poughkeepsie 2,336 11/03/2023 $434,268