Dutchess County  »  12601  »  Bement Ave  »  1 Bement Ave

1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie
Zip code 12601
County Dutchess
Municipality Poughkeepsie
Parcel ID 6.162-79-366.50

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Sale date 06/07/2019
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,559

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.04
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 40 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 40
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

• • Improvements for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601?

1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 is $4,559.

When was 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601 was last sold in 06/07/2019 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2019 $140,000
12/05/2002 $63,500
06/12/2002 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2019 - D
06/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
12/05/2002 - D
12/12/2002 - R
Deed
06/12/2002 - D
06/19/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/02/1995 - D
10/30/1995 - R
Deed
03/28/1995 - D
04/11/1995 - R
Deed
06/28/1994 - D
07/07/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,559
Market value $180,500
Assessed value $180,500

Assessment History for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,000 $156,000 25.26 $3,941 +0.58%
2024 $150,000 $150,000 26.12 $3,918 +10.29%
2023 $125,000 $125,000 28.42 $3,553 +7.31%
2022 $104,200 $104,200 31.77 $3,310 +2.00%
2021 $94,700 $94,700 34.27 $3,245 +1.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bement Avenue, Poughkeepsie to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Warring Magnet Academy Of Science And Technology 5 Public 1-5 312 0.22
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.36
Smith Early Learning Center NR Public PK, K 297 0.36
Morse Young Magnet School 4 Public K-6 495 0.53
Gov George Clinton School 2 Public K-5 222 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Poughkeepsie Middle School 3 Public 6-8 877 0.71
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.85
Holy Trinity School NR Private PK-8 218 0.86
Community Hebrew School of Dutchess County NR Private 3-8 0 1.04
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.04

Nearest high schools

Poughkeepsie High School 2 Public 9-12 1,165 0.55
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 0.85
Faith Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 248 1.04